Programme

Bike Festival in Bad Goisern

newsbild

Party, party, party on the market square in Bad Goisern!
Enjoy the great vibes with our top hosts Heinz Hörhager, Adi Niederkorn and Lukas Schweighofer on the ORF stage!

With this program there is never a dull moment!

Friday July 10

newsbild

from 09.00 am until 08.00 pm "course inspection" with the helicopter (optional)

from 10.30 am Bike Expo in the start/finish area (until 09.00 pm)

from noon lunch in the festival pavilion ( ½ roasted chicken & drink for 7,90 Euro)

from 01.00 pm AUVA Bike-workshop-Parcours (until 06.00pm)

02.30 pm race number distribution “marathon” in the Volksschule (until 09:00 pm)

03.00 pm Pasta-Party and Bike & More Movie Afternoon in the Festsaal (until 09:00pm)

from 03.00 pm Kids’ Program including bouncy castle, cup-stacking, kid’s biathlon, face painting and bumper cars at the fire brigade festival (HS2)

03.00 pm monkey wrencher’s workshop (until 05.30 pm)

05.00 pm Unicycle Down hill training (until 06.30 pm)

05.00 pm Dirt Bike Show in the start/finish area

06.15 pm Trial Show on the market square/Marktplatz of Bad Goisern – presentation of the trails World Cup in Vöcklabruck

07.00 pm bikers' presentation and briefing in the pavilion

09.00 pm Ö3 disco hosted by DJ Phillip Kofler in the Festival pavilion

09.30 pm Johnny Rockers LIVE at the fire brigade festival

Saturday July 11

from 04.00 am breakfast in the Maislinger bakery

05.00 am Start Course A (market square Bad Goisern)

from 07.00 am race number distribution in the Volksschule

from 08.00 am sightseeing and shuttle service with the helicopter (until 08:00 pm)

from 08.00 am Bike Expo in the start/finish area (open night)

08.30 am opening ceremony with the mayor

09.00 am Start Course B (1st block - biking time less than 7 h 30 m)
09.05 am 2nd start block - biking time less than 9 h 00 min
09.10 am 3rd start block - biking time more than 9 h 00 min

09.45 am Start Course C women in Obertraun
10.15 am 1st start block - biking time less than 4 h 45 min
10.18 am 2nd start block - biking time more than 4 h 45 min

from 10.00 am Kids’ Program including bouncy castle, cup-stacking, kid’s biathlon, face painting and bumper cars at the fire brigade festival (HS2)

from 10.00 am AUVA Bike-workshop-Parcours (until 06.00 pm)

11.00 am Start Course E (1st block - biking time less than 3 h 30 min)
11.05 am 2nd start block - biking time less than 4 h 00 min
11.10 am 3rd start block - biking time more than 4 h 00 min

11.45 am start course F
11.50 am start course F Gemeindemeisterschaften
11.55 am start course F  Unicyclists

12.15 pm start course G
12.20 pm start course G Gemeindemeisterschaften
12.25 pm start course G  Unicyclists

12.30 pm Trial Show at the pump hall/Trinkhalle in Bad Ischl – presentation of the trails Trials World Cup in Vöcklabruck

01.00 pm start course D in Bad Ischl

01.10 pm first finisher course E and G arrive
01.15 pm first finisher course F arrive
01.30 pm first finisher course C arrive

02.00 pm race numbers for unicycle downhill and Junior Trophy in the Volksschule (until 07:00 pm)

02.00 pm first finisher course B arrive
03.15 pm first finisher course A arrive
04.00 pm first finisher course D arrive

04.00 pm Presenting the cheque for the Debra Children

05.00 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the courses G

05.00 pm official training unicycle downhill (until 06:30 pm)

05.30 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the courses F

06.00 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the courses E

06.00 pm winners‘ ceremony fire brigade MTB marathon course E, F & G at the fire brigade festival

07.00 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the course D

07.30 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the course C

08.00 pm winners' ceremony UCI MTB marathon series 2015

09.00 pm Flower-Ceremony course A

09.00 pm winners’ ceremony fire brigade MTB marathon course A,B,C & D afterwards awarding the best fan – zones at the fire brigade festival

from 09.00 pm Chill-out-Zone in the castle of Neuwildenstein

09.30 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the course B

10.00 pm winners' ceremony age groups and all special ratings of the course A

10.30 pm winners' ceremony VKB-Business-Trophy

10.45 pm winners' ceremony Slow Motion Rating

11.00 pm raffle of non-cash prizes worth 6.500 Euro among all present participants. (Turn in your lots at the green raffle box at the expo between 07:00 and 08:00 pm!)

11.00 pm "After-Race-Party" in the castle Neuwildenstein (until 03:00 am)

 

Sunday July 12

from 07.00 am race number distribution for unicycle down hill (until 08:00 am) in the Volksschule

from 08.00 am race number distribution Junior Trophy (until 01:00 pm) in the Volksschule

from 09.00 am Bike Expo at the start/finish area (until 12.30 pm)

09.00 am start unicycle-downhill (finisher arrive from 09.15 am until 10.00 am)

from 10.00 am Kids’ Program including bouncy castle, cup-stacking, kid’s biathlon, face painting and bumper cars at the fire brigade festival (HS2)

from 10.00 am AUVA bike workshop-Parcours (until 03.00 pm)

10.00 am single starts Junior-Trophy U5 at the Marktplatz

ca. 11.00 am start Junior-Trophy U7 at the Marktplatz

11.00 am winners' ceremony for Unicyle Marathon

ca. 11.30 am start Junior-Trophy U9 at the Marktplatz

11.30 am winners' ceremony for Unicyle-Downhill

11.45 am winners’ ceremony Austrian Championship Unicycle Marathon and Unicycle Downhill


ca. 12.00 am start Junior-Trophy U11 at the Marktplatz

from noon lunch in the festival pavilion ( ½ roasted chicken & drink for 7,90 Euro)

12.30 pm Magic and game show with Markus, the magician, in the Festival Pavilion.

ca. 01.00 pm start Junior-Trophy U13 at the Marktplatz

01.15 pm winners’ceremony Junior-Trophy U5 until U11, afterwards tombola

ca. 01.45 pm start Junior-Trophy U15 at the Marktplatz

02.15 pm Magic and game show with Markus, the magician, in the Festival Pavilion.

03.00 pm winners' ceremony Junior-Trophy U13 and U15, afterwards tombola